Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1

    Doubts on Scion classes and Bloodlines

    I've some doubts on Scion class and Bloodline:

    1) Bonus hp.
    Are these received every season turn?
    Is this bonus limited only to blooded characters with scion class levels?
    Are these hit points summed up until a maximum?
    There should be a maximum tap level!
    I ask it, since otherwise regent scions hit points augment to incredible never-ending levels augmenting hp every season...

    2) The Scion Class level is required to use Major Bloodline powers.
    Did I understood well?
    So a PC with Major bloodline but no scion class level will never use his major powers, even if he has enough Bloodline score?

    3) How do you manage the choice between different Blood Strength among PCs?
    I think I will force my player to randomly roll on table 2-2.
    Otherwise everybody will want to have a great bloodline!

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Western Canada
    Posts
    22
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0
    First of all I think it should be clarified that these are optional prestige classes that someone has created and shared.


    Quote Originally Posted by LucaCherstich View Post
    I've some doubts on Scion class and Bloodline:

    1) Bonus hp.
    Are these received every season turn?
    Is this bonus limited only to blooded characters with scion class levels?
    Are these hit points summed up until a maximum?
    There should be a maximum tap level!
    I ask it, since otherwise regent scions hit points augment to incredible never-ending levels augmenting hp every season...
    This is a bonus applied to the max hp of the character and could change between seasons depending on if his blood score changes. So the bonus may be 12 hp one turn and then increase to 13 hp the next if his blood score increased enough. **Applied only once and modified if required.

    Quote Originally Posted by LucaCherstich View Post
    2) The Scion Class level is required to use Major Bloodline powers.
    Did I understood well?
    So a PC with Major bloodline but no scion class level will never use his major powers, even if he has enough Bloodline score?
    No. You may use all your blood powers regardless of this prestige class.

    Quote Originally Posted by LucaCherstich View Post
    3) How do you manage the choice between different Blood Strength among PCs?
    I think I will force my player to randomly roll on table 2-2.
    Otherwise everybody will want to have a great bloodline!
    You could have them roll or just assign the strength.

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by darknaj View Post

    No. You may use all your blood powers regardless of this prestige class.
    I know all of this is optional, but I'm sure who wrote such things know Birthright more than me.

    In any case, I start having doubts since I read the last pdf version of chapter 2, page 5, left column, top paragraph which says:
    ".....In order to obtain major level blood abilities a scion must have a level of the applicable scion class. In order to obtain great blood abilities a scion must have two levels of the appropriate scion class..."

    So, are you suggesting me to ignore this sentence?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belgrade, Serbia
    Posts
    113
    Downloads
    46
    Uploads
    0
    D&D 3rd and 3.5 edition adjusts character level of characters based on their abilities as well as class levels. Since the beginning of 3rd edtion, there was an ECL adjustment for some races that are more powerful than your avergage human, dwarf or elf. Savage Species introduced monster or racial levels which replaced ECL adjustment in order to allow players to play more powerful races starting at character level 1. There levels represent how much the character has gone on the way of reaching the full adulthood for his race and realizing his full racial potential.

    There was no level adjustment for Blood Scions in AD&D 2nd edition. Scion Classes are intended to keep this character level balance in 3rd and 3.5 edition. Basically, they represent how much a Blood Scion has mastered his Blood abilities. They might not be very important in a strictly domain-level game, but in and adventuring game or a domain-level game where characters might be expected to use their personal skills, Scion classes are very important. Without Scion classes, your character level 5 character would be much more powerful than an unblooded character level 5 NPC or a 5HD monster.

    And yes, as such, I think a Blood Scion should not be able to use his more advanced Blood abilities unless he has an adequate Scion class level.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Western Canada
    Posts
    22
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0
    I would ignore that line yes, because that is how I play games. Legendary heroes are meant to be legendary. If you feel like you should restrict then by all means do so.

    Alternatively you could take a look at http://www.birthright.net/forums/dow...?do=file&id=53 for a different perspective altogether.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Scion
    By IronChef in forum BRWiki Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-24-2008, 07:26 AM
  2. Scion class question
    By epicsoul in forum BRCS 3.0/3.5 Edition
    Replies: 132
    Last Post: 09-12-2006, 03:35 PM
  3. Scion levels...
    By LeifVignirsson in forum The Royal Library
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-05-2006, 11:46 PM
  4. Hey question about the scion class.
    By Question in forum BRCS 3.0/3.5 Edition
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-05-2005, 05:27 PM
  5. scion class
    By rancor03 in forum The Royal Library
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-21-2004, 09:18 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
BIRTHRIGHT, DUNGEONS & DRAGONS, D&D, the BIRTHRIGHT logo, and the D&D logo are trademarks owned by Wizards of the Coast, Inc., a subsidiary of Hasbro, Inc., and are used by permission. ©2002-2010 Wizards of the Coast, Inc.