User:AndrewTall/Random events mechanics

Main Page » House Rules » User:AndrewTall/Random events » AndrewTall/Random events mechanics

House Rules for Random events

I have split events into four types: Boons and minor, major or great problems, with boons being positive random events (sometimes even kings get lucky).
I would suggest that most unfortunate random events start out as minor, and progress to become major or great if mishandled as major problems rarely appear without some warning (great storms and earthquakes excluded) unless driven by an external force. Starting events small and having them worsen if uncorrected would also reduce the chance of a sudden huge regency loss from a bad die roll while still penalizing regents who ignore their subject?s needs.

[top]Rolling the event severity

The following table indicates the severity of the event, and also the DC of its resolution.
D20 rollEvent severityDC of resolution

[top]Rolling to resolve an event

I have altered the roll for resolving random events. Events have a DC, the Regent must roll against the DC (using the appropriate skill with any necessary modifiers) with the success or failure dependent on how well the DC of the event is exceeded. Boons always resolve after 1 turn, unless exceptional player action or DM plans warrants its continuation.
CheckSuccess levelDescription
16+Complete successSituation dealt with thoroughly at negligible cost, any negative effect cost inherent in the event is eliminated to the maximum possible extent and the regent gains an appropriate amount of regency. If this was a great event the solution is treated as a renowned/epic deed in the service of the domain for future domain attitude checks.
10-15Resounding successSituation dealt with thoroughly at negligible cost, any negative effect cost inherent in the event is halved. The regent gains regency appropriate to the problem.
6-10GoodSituation resolved at modest cost.
1-5FairEvent reduces in type by one level; if it was a minor event it is resolved.
(5) -0PoorThe event continues unabated for a month, the regent must make another resolution check the next round or suffer the negative effect of the event.
(9)-(4)BadThe event increases in type by one level.
(<10)TerribleThe event increases in type by two levels.
If an event cannot obviously increase or decrease by one level, or cannot (for whatever reason continue) then the regent suffers the negative effects of the event.

[top]Frequency of random events

More happens in large domains than in small ones, this is a true for random events as it is for anything else. A ruler of a tiny realm may go years between some random event needs their attention, rulers of large realms may find themselves spending every moment rushing from one problem to the next. One reason why rulers of large domains need to create vassals and the like is because larger realms are simply ungovernable by a single figure.
The following impact the chance of a random event:
  • The size of the holding - large holdings suffer more events

  • The population in the area - wild people suffer more events

  • The Bloodline of the regent - regents with strong bloodlines suffer less insubordination

  • Alignment differences - when regent and populace clash, the realm is less orderly

[top]Size and type of holding

  • Add 0.25% for every leyline in the domain

Stacking higher cost holding levels 'at the bottom', any holding levels in excess of the regent's bloodline have double the normal impact on random events.

[top]Local population

  • Civilized populations include most of Anuire and Brechtür, some Rjurik and Khinasi realms. They are realms in which most of the population is mostly law abiding and the general understanding is that one should act in accordance with ones social class.

  • Decadent populations are found in a few Anuirean and Brecht realms and most Khinasi realms. Decadent realms are typically areas where the moral system is more 'flexible' than in more straight-laced areas. The core difference between decadence and civilization is the lack of a strong middle-class work ethic - those with wealth tend to feel they deserve it and that those without (for whatever reason) deserve their poverty - and can be justly exploited.

  • Wild populations include orog populations, rebellious lands, some parts of Anuire (i..e. Osoerde) and most of the Rjurik highlands. People in wild lands see personal responsibility as key, central authority is weak, and it is often difficult for the law to impose order on the populace.

  • Barbaric populations include goblins, Vos, and mercenary realms which hold no real loyalty to the crown. In barbaric realms the law of the ruler often reaches no further than the sword-reach of their minions, and might makes right as a general rule. Barbaric populations may ignore most minor events ? the event is lost in the general chaos and struggle, only major and great events need attention.

  • The extreme sense of community spirit held by the dwarves makes their populations suffer few incidents, while the disinterested nature of the elves similarly makes them only rarely suffer events.

The race modifier affects anyone with a people-based holding (province, law, guild, temple) in the province of the appropriate population type.
  • Decadent x 1.25

  • Civilised x 1

  • Wild x 1.25

  • Barbaric x 2

  • Elven x 0.5 (x2 for guild holdings, x3 for temple holdings)

[top]Bloodline of the regent

  • Tainted: *1.5

  • Minor: *1

  • Major: *0.75

  • Great: *0.5

  • True: *.25

[top]Alignment of the regent

For every two places of divergence between the regent's alignment and the alignment of the general population increase the chance of a random event by 25% (i.e. *1.25, *1.5, etc). If the regent is clearly identified with the extreme of an alignment (i.e. is a paladin, priest), or is of a different race to the general populace apply the multiplier for each step of difference. Note that awnsheghlien are generally both monstrous and strongly aligned.

Alignment difference measures the number of movements required on the law-neutrality-chaos axis and the good-neutrality-evil axis to go from the ruler?s apparent alignment to the population?s alignment. A diametrically opposed ruler and population will cause frequent events as the population chafes under the unwelcome manner of rulership.
The alignment modifier applies for each province in which a holding is held (including the province itself) except for source holdings.

[top]The roll for a random event

The total of the above tables is the percentage chance of a random event each domain turn, and should be in the region of 30 (a small realm such as Ilien with some sources) to 70 (a realm of 6 provinces or so). Non-province rulers will be likely to have much lower chances of a random event, particularly if they are source holders.
The maximum chance of a random event from a single roll is 50%, but any surplus over 50% results in a second roll at the total-50. So a huge realm with 120 points would roll 3 times for random events, with a 50%, 50% and a 20% chance of an event each turn. Given that the ruler has only 3 actions, they are likely to either need to create a vassal or consider divesting themselves of some of their holdings. A total over 150% could result in more than one event a month, the Dm could consider 'duplicate' events in neighboring provinces to reduce workload or increasing one of the events by a size category.
Certain types of random event are more or less likely to affect different holdings and populations.
For example wild realms will often suffer bandit raids, decade realms are riddled with corruption and intrigue. Natural and supernatural events affect all almost equally by contrast.
Ideally different tables would be drawn up for different populations and holding types. This is not an ideal world, sorry.

[top]Standard effects

Standard effects are the game mechanics enacting the outcome of a random event that is not dealt with. In addition to descriptions of possible events, the events below have non-standard outcomes that could be used in place of the standard effects. At times the alternate will be a stronger version of the standard, reflecting that the random event type in question is particularly damaging in some regard.


  • 1. 1 extra court action this turn

  • 2. +50% income in 1 province this turn

  • 3. +1d2 GB income.

  • 4. One holding increases in size by 1 level

  • 5. Province morale increases a level

  • 6. +4 on all actions against 1 other regent this turn


  • 1. 1 court action lost this domain turn.

  • 2. -1 to one holding type in the province for 2 domain turns. Impacts GB, RP, and domain action success chances. The holding cannot be ruled in this period.

  • 3. +1 DC on one type of domain action throughout domain for a turn

  • 4. +1 DC on all domain actions in one province for a turn.

  • 5. +5 DC on one type of domain action undertaken in one province for turn.

  • 6. Lose 1 GB, +1 DC to 2 action types in province this turn.

  • 7. Lose 1d3 GB (max 50% of income from province).

  • 8. Lose 1 GB, +10 DC to province morale check next turn.

  • 9. 50% of trade route income passing through 1 province is lost until event resolved.

  • 10. Morale drops a level in a province.

  • 11. Construction in one province proceeds at only half pace this turn - missing expenditure is lost.

  • 12. A military unit fails to move when ordered, or moves without being ordered.

  • 13. Regent is vulnerable to being challenged: +2 modifier to opponents attempts to contest the regents holdings, create or rule holdings in the domain.


  • 1. 3 less court actions possible for 1 domain turn. If the regent has less than 3 court actions the court reduces a level.

  • 2. A holding level in the province drops by 1 level; it cannot be ruled for 2 turns.

  • 3. +1 DC on three types of domain actions for a year throughout domain.

  • 4. +3 DC on all domain actions in one province for a year, or +2 DC in two neighbouring provinces.

  • 5. Lose 1d6 GB (max 100%) of income in province.

  • 6. Player-regent and one other local regent lose 1d3 GB.

  • 7. All trade route income passing through 1 province is lost.

  • 8. The province morale reduces 1d2 levels.

  • 9. Construction halted in province, all GB lost.

  • 10. A military unit moves into a third party province without being ordered to, or attacks another military unit (allied or otherwise).

  • 11. A military unit drops a grade (elite to regular to irregular).

  • 12. 2 minor effects.

  • 13. 1 minor effect in 2-3 provinces.


  • 1. A holding level declares independence or defects to an existing regent.

  • 2. The province level drops by one, it cannot be ruled for at least 2 turns.

  • 3. The regent suffers +1 DC on all domain actions both internal and external until problem is resolved / honor regained / etc.

  • 4. All regents in one province lose 50% of income. Morale in province drops a level.

  • 5. All trade routes passing through a province are destroyed.

  • 6. Construction proceeds at half pace throughout domain. All missing GB lost.

  • 7. A major building is damaged, reducing in effectiveness by 50% until repaired.

  • 8. 2 major effects, 1 major and 2 minor, or 4 minor effects.

It should be noted that where the random event of one regent affects another, the second regent is likely to blame the first regent for failing to deal with the problem. So if the Duchess of Tuornens failure to deal with river bandits means that the Prince Avan?s pet guilder loses all trade route income, the Prince is likely to ask the duchess for compensation, offer ?assistance to resolve this matter?, etc.
Similarly the DM may rule that a GB cost is due to the need to repair a damaged building, etc. The regent could choose not to do so, but if the repair is not made in a reasonable time it will probably increase, or the damage might become permanent.

[top]Type of event

Different events should be more or less common for different regents. Random events that affect a source regent are likely to be different to those affecting a Vos law-holder. I divide the races into Barbaric, Civilised, Decadent and Wild to identify the types of random events that may affect them. These event tables are applicable for both province rulers and law holders.
Type of eventDecadentCivilisedWildBarbaricGuildTempleSource
Diplomatic Matter30-4021-2516-2026-3026-3016-2506-09
Great Captain56-6046-5041-5046-5541-4546-5516-17
Magical Event77615661616621-36
Matter of Justice78-8062-7057-6562-6562-6367-7537-39
Natural Event91-9486-8990-9386-8986-8886-9079-89
Trade Matter95-9990-9894-9890-9489-9991-9890-99

Tags for this Page

Similar Pages

  1. Table 5-13: Random monthly events
    By Sorontar in forum Main
    Comments: 0
    Last Post: 07-29-2009, 01:02 PM


Posting Permissions

Posting Permissions
  • You may not create new articles
  • You may not edit articles
  • You may not protect articles
  • You may not post comments
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your comments
BIRTHRIGHT, DUNGEONS & DRAGONS, D&D, the BIRTHRIGHT logo, and the D&D logo are trademarks owned by Wizards of the Coast, Inc., a subsidiary of Hasbro, Inc., and are used by permission. ©2002-2010 Wizards of the Coast, Inc.