Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    84
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Then I`d like to recommend that the BRCS has a Variant to the war card
    rules since we have several possible users that didn`t purchase a BR
    product WITH the war cards. Unless of course we can print these off at
    any time?

    g

    -----Original Message-----
    From: Birthright Roleplaying Game Discussion
    [mailto:BIRTHRIGHT-L@ORACLE.WIZARDS.COM] On Behalf Of Peter Lubke
    Sent: April 20, 2003 1:54 AM
    To: BIRTHRIGHT-L@ORACLE.WIZARDS.COM
    Subject: Re: [BIRTHRIGHT] Chapter 6-Army units of BRCS-playtest - sorry
    for the re-hash


    On Sat, 2003-04-19 at 06:25, greegan wrote:
    What was the argument again against using rules similar to CHAINMAIL
    or
    a more "d20" version of battle rather than the warcard system?

    g


    None really, except of course that such is not *standard* for BR - i.e.
    not included in the original material. People have the warcards, which
    are reasonably simple by comparison, and have every right to expect to
    be able to use them.

    Alternatives are quite viable for the war-gamers among us.

    ************************************************** **********************
    ****
    The Birthright Homepage: http://www.birthright.net
    Birthright-l Archives:
    http://oracle.wizards.com/archives/birthright-l.html
    To unsubscribe, send email to LISTSERV@ORACLE.WIZARDS.COM
    with UNSUB BIRTHRIGHT-L in the body of the message.

    ************************************************** **************************
    The Birthright Homepage: http://www.birthright.net
    Birthright-l Archives: http://oracle.wizards.com/archives/birthright-l.html
    To unsubscribe, send email to LISTSERV@ORACLE.WIZARDS.COM
    with UNSUB BIRTHRIGHT-L in the body of the message.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    84
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Then I`d like to recommend that the BRCS has a Variant to the war card
    rules since we have several possible users that didn`t purchase a BR
    product WITH the war cards. Unless of course we can print these off at
    any time?

    g

    -----Original Message-----
    From: Birthright Roleplaying Game Discussion
    [mailto:BIRTHRIGHT-L@ORACLE.WIZARDS.COM] On Behalf Of Peter Lubke
    Sent: April 20, 2003 1:54 AM
    To: BIRTHRIGHT-L@ORACLE.WIZARDS.COM
    Subject: Re: [BIRTHRIGHT] Chapter 6-Army units of BRCS-playtest - sorry
    for the re-hash


    On Sat, 2003-04-19 at 06:25, greegan wrote:
    What was the argument again against using rules similar to CHAINMAIL
    or
    a more "d20" version of battle rather than the warcard system?

    g


    None really, except of course that such is not *standard* for BR - i.e.
    not included in the original material. People have the warcards, which
    are reasonably simple by comparison, and have every right to expect to
    be able to use them.

    Alternatives are quite viable for the war-gamers among us.

    ************************************************** **********************
    ****
    The Birthright Homepage: http://www.birthright.net
    Birthright-l Archives:
    http://oracle.wizards.com/archives/birthright-l.html
    To unsubscribe, send email to LISTSERV@ORACLE.WIZARDS.COM
    with UNSUB BIRTHRIGHT-L in the body of the message.

    ************************************************** **************************
    The Birthright Homepage: http://www.birthright.net
    Birthright-l Archives: http://oracle.wizards.com/archives/birthright-l.html
    To unsubscribe, send email to LISTSERV@ORACLE.WIZARDS.COM
    with UNSUB BIRTHRIGHT-L in the body of the message.

  3. #3
    Birthright Developer irdeggman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Virginia Beach, Virginia
    Posts
    3,946
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Originally posted by greegan


    Then I`d like to recommend that the BRCS has a Variant to the war card
    rules since we have several possible users that didn`t purchase a BR
    product WITH the war cards. Unless of course we can print these off at
    any time?

    g

    -----Original Message-----
    From: Birthright Roleplaying Game Discussion
    [mailto:BIRTHRIGHT-L@ORACLE.WIZARDS.COM] On Behalf Of Peter Lubke
    Sent: April 20, 2003 1:54 AM
    To: BIRTHRIGHT-L@ORACLE.WIZARDS.COM
    Subject: Re: [BIRTHRIGHT] Chapter 6-Army units of BRCS-playtest - sorry
    for the re-hash


    On Sat, 2003-04-19 at 06:25, greegan wrote:
    What was the argument again against using rules similar to CHAINMAIL
    or
    a more "d20" version of battle rather than the warcard system?

    g


    None really, except of course that such is not *standard* for BR - i.e.
    not included in the original material. People have the warcards, which
    are reasonably simple by comparison, and have every right to expect to
    be able to use them.

    Alternatives are quite viable for the war-gamers among us.
    The unit stats in the playtest document, while somewhat compatable with the 2nd ed warcards is actually revised to give unit stats more in a d20 type of format. Hits, att bonus, saving throws vice the symbols used on the warcards. So really the war cards of 2nd ed aren't proposed to be used as they were in the original box set.

    The main reason not to use CHAINMAIL was that it isn't OGL and a good hunk of the people in the netforce haven't used it nor do they own it. I have really only heard good about the "revised" CHAINMAIL system but personnaly don't have it, not do I plan on purchasing it. There is definitely the "funds" issue, what with 3.5 coming out this summer and my "allowance" pretty much earmarked for its purchase.:)
    Duane Eggert

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
BIRTHRIGHT, DUNGEONS & DRAGONS, D&D, the BIRTHRIGHT logo, and the D&D logo are trademarks owned by Wizards of the Coast, Inc., a subsidiary of Hasbro, Inc., and are used by permission. ©2002-2010 Wizards of the Coast, Inc.